The Week Ahead

Upcoming high school athletic events in our coverage area

Wednesday, Jan. 16
RTHS freshman girls basketball vs. Mattoon - 6 p.m.
Armstrong-Potomac varsity girls basketball vs. Salt Fork in Vermilion County Tournament at David Palmer Arena in Danville - 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 17
Armstrong-Potomac varsity boys basketball vs. Hoopeston Area in Vermilion County Tournament at David Palmer Arena in Danville - 5 p.m.
Fisher JV girls basketball at Ridgeview - 5:30 p.m.
RTHS freshman boys basketball at Mattoon - 6 p.m.
RTHS JV girls basketball vs. Normal U-High - 6 p.m.
Fisher varsity girls basketball at Ridgeview - 7 p.m.
RTHS varsity girls basketball vs. Normal U-High - 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18
Armstrong-Potomac varsity girls basketball vs. TBA in Vermilion County Tournament at David Palmer Arena in Danville - 5, 6:30 or 8 p.m. (depends how A-P fared in pool play)
Fisher JV boys basketball vs. Heyworth - 5:30 p.m.
RTHS JV boys basketball at Bloomington Central Catholic - 6 p.m.
GCMS/Fisher varsity wrestling in Bob Mitton Tournament at Orion - 6 p.m.
Fisher varsity boys basketball vs. Heyworth - 7 p.m.
RTHS varsity boys basketball at Bloomington Central Catholic - 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19
RTHS varsity wrestling vs. Normal West, Metamora and Washington at Metamora - 9 a.m.
Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac varsity wrestling in Randy Bowman Invitational at LeRoy - 9 a.m.
GCMS/Fisher JV wrestling at Stanford Olympia JV Tournament - 9 a.m.
GCMS/Fisher varsity wrestling in Bob Mitton Tournament at Orion - 9:15 a.m.
RTHS freshman boys basketball vs. St. Thomas More - 10 a.m.
Fisher boys basketball vs. Blue Ridge in McLean County/Heart of Illinois Conference Tournament at Ridgeview - 4 p.m.
Armstrong-Potomac varsity boys basketball vs. TBA in Vermilion County Tournament at David Palmer Arena in Danville - 5, 6:30 or 8 p.m. (depends how A-P fared in pool play)
Fisher girls basketball vs. Ridgeview in McLean County/Heart of Illinois Conference Tournament at Ridgeview - 7 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 21
RTHS JV girls basketball at Eureka - 5:30 p.m.
RTHS JV wrestling at St. Thomas More JV Invite - 6 p.m.
Fisher girls basketball vs. El Paso-Gridley in McLean County/Heart of Illinois Conference Tournament at Lexington - 6 p.m. (if Fisher beats Ridgeview)
Armstrong-Potomac JV girls basketball at Danville Schlarman - 6 p.m.
RTHS varsity girls basketball at Eureka - 7 p.m.
Armstrong-Potomac varsity girls basketball at Danville Schlarman - 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22
RTHS varsity wrestling vs. Normal U-High, Pontiac and Prairie Central at Pontiac - 5 p.m.
GCMS/Fisher varsity wrestling vs. Coal City - 5:30 p.m.
Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac varsity wrestling at North Vermillion (Ind.) - 5:30 p.m.
RTHS JV boys basketball vs. Pontiac - 6 p.m.
Armstrong-Potomac JV boys basketball at Oakwood - 6 p.m.
RTHS varsity boys basketball vs. Pontiac - 7:30 p.m.
Armstrong-Potomac varsity boys basketball at Oakwood - 7:30 p.m.
Fisher boys basketball vs. El Paso-Gridley in McLean County/Heart of Illinois Conference Tournament at Illinois Wesleyan’s Shirk Center - 8 p.m. (if Fisher beats Blue Ridge)
 

Comments

Rantoul Press embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. we reserve the right to remove any comment at its discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments